NTSB Identification: WPR11CA418
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 30, 2011 in Dorris, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: CHRISTEN INDUSTRIES INC A-1, registration: N2868A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he flew to a nearby airport to practice touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. After his first touchdown, he applied power for takeoff and, as his airplane lifted off, he encountered a strong wind gust from his left side. He applied left aileron, but his right wing tip contacted the ground. The airplane cartwheeled and came to rest upright. The airplane immediately burst into flames and was consumed by the fire. The closest weather station, located 19 nautical miles from the airport, reported the wind at 280 degrees at 12 knots. The pilot reported that the wind was from the northwest at 15 knots, gusting to 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain lateral aircraft control while taking off with a gusting crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months