NTSB Identification: ERA11CA478
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 20, 2011 in Smithville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2011
Aircraft: CANO DAVE AVID FLYER MKIV, registration: N52CH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he became distracted during the takeoff roll when the airplane's door came open. When he reached to close the door the airplane veered left and subsequently departed the runway. The airplane impacted a berm off the left side of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll due to his distraction by an open door. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months