NTSB Identification: CEN11LA606A
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 21, 2011 in Mt. Clemens, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/02/2012
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1(PT17), registration: N49739
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred during an air show routine as a wing walker attempted an aerial transfer from an airplane to a helicopter. The pilots of both aircraft reported that the aerial transfer was planned to occur on the third pass along the air show line. The initial passes went according to plan. However, on the third pass, the wing walker attempted to grab the helicopter skid before the two aircraft reached the briefed transfer point. The helicopter pilot stated that the wing walker released his hold on the airplane handle and lunged with both hands for the helicopter skid before the aircraft were in position. He reported that the wing walker attempted to go back to the airplane, but was unable to grab on to anything. The wing walker subsequently fell, impacting a grass area within the air show performance area. Both aircraft involved landed safely after the accident, without damage to either aircraft. The wing walker sustained fatal injuries.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The wing walker’s decision to release his grip of the airplane during an attempted aerial transfer from airplane to helicopter before both aircraft achieved the proper relative positioning for the transfer. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months