NTSB Identification: CEN11LA605
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, August 26, 2011 in Freeport, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/2013
Aircraft: WSK PZL MIELEC M-18 DROMADER, registration: N7070L
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane would not climb after takeoff, and it stalled, impacted the field, and then nosed over. Postaccident examination revealed that the forward elevator push rod was bent. The bend did not appear to have occurred during impact. Further examination revealed that the up elevator travel was 15 degrees. Manufacturer specifications called for 27 degrees of up elevator travel. Marks on the aft elevator push rod indicated that a plier’s tool had been improperly used on the push rod, which left marks from the tool and a dent in the push rod. A shipment for the pilot/owner arrived at the airport after the accident that contained a new elevator push rod. The shipping label indicated that the package was shipped on the day of the accident. Based on this evidence, it is likely that the up elevator travel was limited and that the pilot was aware of this defect prior to the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to operate the airplane with a known defect in the elevator control system that led to his inability to control the airplane during the initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months