NTSB Identification: WPR11CA414
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 29, 2011 in Hailey, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/2011
Aircraft: MAULE M-6-235, registration: N6140B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The automatic terminal information service reported that a crosswind existed with gusts up to 20 knots. The pilot said the air traffic controller confirmed the gusty wind conditions. The pilot stated that he approached and touched down using a left wing low wheel landing technique. Initially, the airplane was aligned with the runway’s centerline. After decreasing engine power and lowering the tailwheel, the pilot lost directional control. The right wing tip impacted the runway’s surface, and adjacent structural wing and aileron components were bent as the airplane veered off the runway and ground looped. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout in a gusty, crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months