NTSB Identification: CEN11CA604
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 28, 2011 in Plymouth, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N172LD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, during his landing approach, while about 15 feet above the ground, a gust of wind caused the airplane's nose to rise and turn to the left. He stated that he corrected and returned the airplane to a level attitude, but it was then pointed about 20 degrees off of the runway heading. The pilot attempted to return to the runway heading, but the wingtip struck the ground. The airplane then entered a ditch adjacent to the runway. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane. A weather report from a station located about 8 miles away from the accident airport recorded the wind speed as 6 knots; no wind gusts were recorded. A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the left wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to perform a go-around when the airplane was not in a position to make a safe landing and his excessive use of bank control during the landing attempt, which resulted in the wing striking the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months