NTSB Identification: CEN11WA603
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Monday, August 29, 2011 in Abram Lake, Canada
Aircraft: CESSNA TU206G, registration: N242SA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 29, 2011, at 1553 eastern daylight time, a float equipped Cessna TU206G, N242SA, flipped over and sank while landing on Abram Lake, Ontario, Canada. The US certificated commercial pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was substantially damaged. The flight was operating in visual meteorological conditions at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2011 | Index of months