NTSB Identification: WPR11LA416
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 18, 2011 in Lincoln, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8, registration: N45725
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the passenger was turning the propeller by hand to start the engine (hand-propping) when the engine “kicked back.” The passenger lost his balance, slipped, and fell to the pavement, striking his head. The pilot stated that after the fall the passenger said that he felt fine and that, en route to their destination, the passenger talked as he normally did. The pilot learned that, two days after the passenger suffered the fall, his wife had him admitted to the local hospital and that, the following day, the passenger had succumbed to what the local medical examiner described as a subdural hematoma as a result of an accidental fall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The passenger's accidental fall while turning the propeller by hand to start the engine. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months