NTSB Identification: CEN11LA601
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 29, 2011 in Windom, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/20/2012
Aircraft: Van's Aircraft, Inc. RV-12, registration: N73712
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he inadvertently did not secure the canopy latch after entering the cabin. After liftoff, he noticed air entering the cockpit from the unsecured canopy. He stated that he was distracted with securing the canopy as the airplane descended toward the runway. The airplane collided with the runway as he attempted to reestablish a level flight attitude. The airplane subsequently slid off the right side of the runway into a soybean field. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded the normal operation of the airplane. Additionally, he stated that the accident could have been prevented had he focused on flying the airplane instead of attempting to secure the unlatched canopy.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of airplane control after liftoff due to his distraction with the unsecured canopy, which he did not lock before takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months