NTSB Identification: WPR11LA412
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 28, 2011 in Albany, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2013
Aircraft: WHEELER VANS RV-6A, registration: N642DW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that a few minutes after takeoff, he heard a loud noise and felt a vibration when an aluminum propeller blade separated from the airplane. The pilot then made a forced landing on a grass field north of the departure airport. The MT-Propeller two-bladed propeller hub, separated blade, and fracture surfaces were examined. The examination revealed finely spaced striations consistent with high-cycle fatigue. The hub wall had fatigue cracks initiating from shallow oxidized pits. Evidence of rework or repair was found on the hub blade bore. The propeller logbook reported that the hub was repaired and inspected by a repair station and reinstalled by the pilot/owner 3 days before the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The in-flight separation of a propeller blade due to fatigue. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months