NTSB Identification: WPR11CA409
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 28, 2011 in Grangeville, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 170A, registration: N1238D
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the single-engine airplane stated that he took off from the remote grass airstrip, which had 80-foot-tall pine trees along both sides. Shortly after takeoff the pilot heard a bang and the airplane veered right. The pilot tried to correct the flight path; however, the airplane descended and impacted pine trees about 300 feet east of the departure end of the airstrip. The pilot was able to extract himself from the cockpit before the airplane was consumed by a postaccident fire. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector and the county sheriff inspected the control cables of the airplane and found them all to be connected and continuous between the flight control surfaces and the cockpit controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months