NTSB Identification: WPR11CA408
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 27, 2011 in Kent, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N2719N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) and his student were practicing landings in a tailwheel-configured airplane in preparation for the student's first solo. On the fourth landing the student inadvertently applied brakes during the landing roll, which resulted in the airplane nosing over, causing substantial damage to the fuselage and tail. The CFI stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadvertent application of the brakes during the landing roll, which resulted in the airplane nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months