NTSB Identification: CEN11LA598
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Sunday, August 14, 2011 in Edgeley, ND
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR INC AT-301, registration: N73071
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On August 14, 2011, about 1230 central daylight time, an Air Tractor AT-301, N73071, sustained substantial damage to its fuselage during a forced landing to a cornfield following a partial loss of engine power. The commercial pilot was not injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by Semper Fi Aviation under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137, as an aerial application flight. Visual flight rules (VFR) conditions prevailed for the local flight, which was not operating on a flight plan. The flight originated from the Edgeley Municipal Airport (51D), Edgeley, North Dakota, about 1225.Index for Aug2011 | Index of months