NTSB Identification: CEN11LA595
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 25, 2011 in Monmouth, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/20/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N72688
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane when the airplane's tail inadvertently became airborne during the landing roll and that he was unable to regain control before the airplane nosed over. The airplane came to rest upside down on the runway centerline. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded the normal operation of the airplane. Although the pilot attributed the cause of the accident to his inadvertently landing with a tailwind, a review of historical wind data indicated that the prevailing wind would have resulted in a left crosswind of about 5 knots and a negligible tailwind component.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of airplane control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months