NTSB Identification: ANC11CA086
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 24, 2011 in Beluga Lake, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N8491Y
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during takeoff, a gust of wind lifted the airplane's left wing and the right wing struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and empennage. The pilot said there were no mechanical problems with the airplane, and that the accident could have been avoided had he waited for more favorable wind conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to takeoff with an unfavorable wind which resulted in a loss of directional control, and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months