NTSB Identification: CEN11LA593
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 23, 2011 in Monango, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/2012
Aircraft: Air Tractor, Inc. AT-400, registration: N23720
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he remembered completing a majority of his spray runs during the aerial-application flight and was finishing along the field's edge when the accident occurred. However, he had no recollection of the airplane colliding with the trees or terrain. Global positioning system data revealed that the airplane had descended from about 300 feet above ground level (agl) to less than 100 feet agl into a sparsely wooded area during the last 15 seconds of the flight. A postaccident examination established that the airplane's right wingtip contacted a tree before the airplane collided with terrain. The examination did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. The presence of fuel throughout the engine's fuel system and the rotational damage sustained by several engine components was consistent with a sudden stoppage of an operating engine during impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain adequate separation from a tree during the aerial-application flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months