NTSB Identification: CEN11WA587
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Sunday, August 21, 2011 in Mauterndorf, Austria
Aircraft: GARDAN GY80-160, registration: D-EKCN
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 21, 2011, at 1225 coordinated universal time, a German-registered Gardan Horizon GY80-160, D-EKCN, owned and piloted by the accident pilot, impacted terrain after takeoff from the Mauterndorf Airport (LOSM), Mauterndorf, Austria. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot and one passenger were fatally injured. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months