NTSB Identification: WPR11LA405
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 18, 2011 in Snohomish, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: JUNEAU (Zenith Aircraft Co) STOL CH-701, registration: N701BZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The sport pilot reported that he was relocating the experimental amateur-built airplane to his short home airstrip, which was bordered by trees, grapevines, and a pond. He performed three precautionary approaches to the runway in order to assess the wind conditions, and on the final approach elected to land. The airplane made contact with the runway short of his intended touchdown point; it landed hard and bounced, collapsing the nose landing gear. He said he flared the airplane early, prior to touchdown, and it subsequently stalled about 5 feet above the ground. The pilot was not injured, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and left wing spar during the accident sequence. The accident flight was the first time he had landed at the airstrip.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a stall and a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months