NTSB Identification: ERA11WA470
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Aero Transportes Araucania
Accident occurred Saturday, August 20, 2011 in Region del Bio Bio, Chile
Aircraft: PIPER PA30, registration: CC-CTT
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 20, 2011, at 1650 universal coordinated time, a Piper PA-30, Chilean registration CC-CTT, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain, after its right wing separated in-flight while maneuvering, over Region del Bio Bio, Chile. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local flight that was conducting aerial photography under Chilean flight regulations.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2011 | Index of months