NTSB Identification: CEN11CA590
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 21, 2011 in Joplin, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: RANS DESIGNS INC S-7LS, registration: N544RS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the landing, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right of runway centerline. The pilot applied rudder and aileron inputs to counter the unexpected wind. Subsequently, the airplane ground looped and came to rest upright on the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the right wing spar was bent. No airframe or engine anomalies were reported by the pilot. The wind conditions at the airport were light and variable at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months