NTSB Identification: CEN11LA588
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 21, 2011 in La Porte City, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: HENDRYX STEVE/WILEY ROSS SUPER REBEL, registration: N540AF
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident flight was the third flight into the Phase 1 flight test program. While maneuvering the airplane at 2,500 feet above ground level through a series of turns, the pilot noticed the control stick force increase, and then he heard a bang. Following the bang, the pilot had no aileron control authority. The pilot maintained some control through rudder inputs and executed a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. A postaccident examination revealed one of the aileron cable swages failed due to an improper crimp by the airplane builder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper assembly of the aileron cable by the airplane builder. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months