NTSB Identification: ENG11WA046
14 CFR Unknown
Incident occurred Thursday, August 18, 2011 in
Aircraft: AIRBUS A320, registration: HA-LPB
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 18, 2011, at about 2056 UTC, an Airbus 320-233, HA-LPB, operated by Wizz Air Hungary Légiközlekedési Kft, experienced a No. 1 engine undercowl fire during shutdown following landing at Stockholm-Skavsta Airport, Nyköping, Sweden. Flames at the No. 1 engine and smoke at the No. 2 engine were reported.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months