NTSB Identification: WPR11FA407
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 21, 2011 in Fall City, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/15/2013
Aircraft: CIRRUS DESIGN CORP SR22, registration: N675DH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the initial climb to cruise flight the airplane began to lose airspeed and the low engine oil light illuminated. The pilot diverted to a nearby airport and began an approach to the runway. The first approach to the runway terminated with a go-around due to high airspeed. The pilot reported that the airspeed for the second approach to the runway was “correct;” however, the airplane touched down near the midpoint of the 3,000-foot runway. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane in the remaining distance and the airplane overran the runway and collided with trees. The pilot reported no engine power anomalies during the go-around and ensuing approach. An operational test run of the engine and postaccident examination of the airplane, including data recovered from the multi-function display, indicated no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation; the engine performed to production test standards and no discrepancies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate approach planning and failure to achieve the proper touchdown point, which resulted in a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months