NTSB Identification: WPR11CA406
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 21, 2011 in Polson, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N61609
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that, while landing in his tailwheel-equipped airplane, he encountered a gust of wind. He experienced a loss of directional control and the left wing and elevator struck the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and elevator. The pilot stated that the airplane had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months