NTSB Identification: CEN11CA586
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 20, 2011 in Shawno, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA TU206G, registration: N12TL
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while on final approach for landing, he observed some birds flying low near the intended runway touchdown point. In an attempt to avoid the birds, the airplane touched down shorter than expected and departed the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control on final approach, while maneuvering to avoid birds. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months