NTSB Identification: ANC11LA084
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Sunday, August 21, 2011 in Dillingham, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-44, registration: N139F
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, just prior to the accident landing, he had parked the amphibious airplane on a beach where, unknown to him, the left main landing gear wheel brake had apparently captured a small rock in the brake system. On landing at the destination airport, the left brake locked and the airplane departed the left side of the runway, colliding with terrain and sustaining substantial damage to the left wing. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector who went to the accident site confirmed that a small rock was found wedged in the left brake assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of directional control during landing due to a rock lodged in the main landing gear wheel brake, resulting in a runway excursion and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months