NTSB Identification: ANC11CA083
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 19, 2011 in Igiugig, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 180A, registration: N26CZ
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was taking off in variable wind conditions from a pond in his float-equipped airplane. He stated that, shortly after takeoff, the wind shifted and the airplane began a descent that he was unable to stop. The airplane passed the shoreline and descended onto the ground, where it nosed over and sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot indicated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident and that he should have waited for a more favorable wind.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to take off in a variable wind, resulting in a shallow climb and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months