NTSB Identification: WPR11WA393
Accident occurred Thursday, August 18, 2011 in Marree, Australia, Australia
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE AS355, registration:
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 18, 2011, at 1008 universal coordinated time, an Aerospatiale AS 355F2, VH-NTV, operated by Australian Broadcasting Corporation, collided with terrain shortly after takeoff near Marree, Australia. The helicopter was substantially damaged and consumed by a postaccident fire. The pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. The flight was operated under the pertinent civil regulations of Australia.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months