NTSB Identification: WPR11CA402
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 22, 2011 in Emmett, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N4376Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during landing in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, the airplane bounced and settled back onto the runway in a two-point landing configuration. Subsequently, the airplane suddenly veered to the right. Despite the pilot's control inputs, the airplane ground looped and exited the right side of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months