NTSB Identification: CEN11CA583
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 22, 2011 in Cresson, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2011
Aircraft: MOONEY AIRCRAFT CORP. M20K, registration: N1149D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the pilot’s second landing attempt, the airplane landed hard on the main landing gear and bounced. The pilot lost control during the bounce, resulting in the airplane touching down hard on the nose landing gear. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid sideways off of the runway. The airplane impacted obstructions and both main landing gear legs collapsed, causing substantial damage to the fuselage and the left wing. The pilot reported that his airspeed was too fast and that the accident would not have happened if he had aborted the landing after the first hard bounce.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate recovery from a bounced landing and subsequent failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months