NTSB Identification: WPR11LA400
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 21, 2011 in Alton, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N79ES
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed an uneventful ground run-up and positioned the airplane at the beginning of the dirt airstrip in preparation for takeoff. High density altitude (10,700 feet) and gusting crosswind conditions existed, and the airplane was loaded about 10 percent below its maximum gross weight. The pilot began the takeoff, and the airplane attained rotation speed about the time that it reached the end of the runway. The pilot initiated rotation, and the airplane lifted off the ground but did not gain sufficient altitude to avoid striking a fence and sign post. The airplane then struck the ground and nosed over.
During the postaccident examination of the airplane and engine, no mechanical failures or malfunctions were revealed that would have precluded normal operation. According to the airplane's information manual, at the reported weight and weather conditions, the airplane should have been able to take off after traveling less than 1/2 of the distance down the runway. Therefore, the pilot should have had ample time to determine that the airplane was not performing as expected and to abort the takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to abort the takeoff in a timely manner, which resulted in insufficient altitude to clear obstructions. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months