NTSB Identification: WPR11CA397
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 18, 2011 in Jefferson, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N2789D
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on a grass field toward the west just prior to sunset. During the final approach, about 30 feet above ground level, he became aware of power transmission lines directly ahead. The airplane struck the lines and descended to the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence, and the pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries. According to the United States Naval Observatory Astronomical Applications Department, the altitude and azimuth of the sun at 1940 in the closest town were 5 degrees and 283.4 degrees, respectively. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. He stated that this was the first time he had flown to this location, and that he did not overfly the field or perform a thorough review of the area prior to attempting the landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power transmission lines during the landing approach into the sun. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months