NTSB Identification: WPR11CA396
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 19, 2011 in Casper, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: AVIAT AIRCRAFT INC A-1C-200, registration: N53WY
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that following an uneventful landing in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, in light and variable wind conditions, the airplane suddenly pulled hard to the right. Despite his control inputs, the airplane ground looped. Subsequently, the left main landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months