NTSB Identification: DCA11RA097
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of First Air
Accident occurred Saturday, August 20, 2011 in Resolute, Canada
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: CGNWN
Injuries: Unavailable
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On August 20, 2011, about 1230 central daylight time (local), a Boeing 737-200, Canadian registration CGNWN, operated by First Air in a combination passenger/freight configuration as flight 6560 and equipped with Pratt & Whitney JT8D engines, impacted terrain approximately 1 mile east of the airport while on approach for landing at Resolute Bay Airport, Resolute, Nunavut, Canada. Of the four crew and eleven passengers, twelve occupants were fatally injured.
The Transportation Safety Board (TSB) of Canada is investigating the accident. As the state of manufacture of the airplane and engines, the NTSB has designated a U.S. Accredited Representative to assist the TSB in their investigation.
All inquiries concerning this accident should be directed to the TSB of Canada at:
Transportation Safety Board of Canada
200 Promenade du Portage
Place du Centre, 4th Floor
Hull, Quebec K1A 1K8
Canada
Website: http://www.tsb.gc.caIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months