NTSB Identification: CEN11LA581
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, August 20, 2011 in Whitewood, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N7051Z
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane owner stated that the pilot was applying insecticide to an alfalfa field about 12 miles north of the departure airport. The pilot had completed three application flights without incident prior to the accident flight. A witness located about 2 miles south of the field reported that she observed the accident airplane and everything seemed to be normal. She subsequently observed the airplane depart the area in the general direction of the accident site. The airplane impacted a hill along the east side of a valley. The impact point was located about 14 feet below the crest of the hill, which led up to a plateau. The land owner located the wreckage about 40 minutes after the witness observed the airplane departing the area. A postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's collision with terrain for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months