NTSB Identification: ERA11CA465
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 17, 2011 in Wakefield, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: LET L 33 SOLO, registration: N388BA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the glider was at 2,500 feet as he searched for lift and a suitable off-airport landing site simultaneously. Shortly thereafter, the glider lost lift, and the pilot landed in a soybean field. During the landing, the glider touched down 1/4 mile short of the planned touchdown point and ground looped, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The glider’s encounter with atmospheric conditions where the lift was not sufficient to maintain flight, resulting in an off-airport landing.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months