NTSB Identification: ERA11WA464
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 17, 2011 in Finca Arrayanes, Colombia
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: HK2597G
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 17, 2011, about 1930 Universal Coordinated Time (UTC), a Cessna 152, Columbian registration HK2597G, operated by Academia de Pilotos de Aviacion, was destroyed following a collision with terrain in Finca Arrayanes, Colombia. The flight instructor and student pilot received fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight that departed Aeropuerto El Guaymaral (SKGY), Chia, Columbia, about 20 minutes prior ti the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months