NTSB Identification: ERA11CA460
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 16, 2011 in West Chester, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/2012
Aircraft: MOONEY M20R, registration: N121RP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, during an approach to the runway, the wind was gusting. As he reached the threshold, the stall warning horn sounded, and the airplane dropped to the runway then bounced. The pilot realized that the airplane was both airborne and slow, so he applied full takeoff power to initiate a go-around. The airplane encountered another gust and started to drop again as the stall warning horn sounded. The pilot retracted the landing gear in an attempt to climb, but the airplane impacted the runway and slid into the grass. An examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported that the wind was variable at 8 knots, gusting to 20 knots. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed during a go-around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months