NTSB Identification: ENG11WA045
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of BritAir
Incident occurred Monday, August 15, 2011 in Lyon, France, France
Aircraft: BOMBARDIER CRJ701, registration: F-GRZH
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 15, 2011, a BritAir Bombardier (Canadair)CRJ701 Regional Jet, powered by two General Electric CF34-8C5B1 turbofan engines, experienced an No. 1 (left) engine failure during takeoff from the Lyon Saint Exupery Airport (LYS), Lyon France. The flight crew reported that they heard two loud bangs with no engine parameter change but did get a fire warning. The flight crew commanded an in-flight shutdown of the affected engine and discharged the fire bottles to extinguish the fire. A single engine air turn back was made back to LYS and a successful single engine landing was made with no reported injuries to the crew or passengers on board. The flight was a passenger flight from Lyon France to Barcelona, France.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2011 | Index of months