NTSB Identification: ANC11TA079
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 03, 2011 in Northway, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: DEHAVILLAND DHC-2 MK. I(L20A), registration: N723DR
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the landing roll he noticed a problem with the tailwheel. After he unloaded the passengers, he realized that the tailwheel casting had broken and the tailwheel spindle and fork had separated from the airframe. He inspected the landing area and noticed that he had hit a 4-inch bank of dirt that he had not seen in the grass. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the aft fuselage bulkhead.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to identify unsuitable terrain for landing and subsequent contact with a dirt mound, resulting in the separation of the tailwheel from the airframe. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months