NTSB Identification: WPR11FA390
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Thursday, August 18, 2011 in Forsyth, MT
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N7666D
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On August 18, 2011, about 0925 mountain daylight time, a Piper PA-18-150, N7666D, impacted an open area in mountainous terrain near Forsyth, Montana. Big Sky Wildlife Consultants operated the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a contract flight to count prairie dogs. The commercial pilot and one passenger were fatally injured; the airplane was substantially damaged as a result of impact forces and post impact fire.
According to a witness who was hunting in the area, he observed the airplane fly overhead, and then saw it descend below the mountain tops, then saw smoke.Index for Aug2011 | Index of months