NTSB Identification: CEN11CA580
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 18, 2011 in Winnsboro, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N3209E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while taking off after performing a touch-and-go landing, a right gusting crosswind caused the airplane to drift to the left, causing the left wingtip to strike a tree limb at the runway boundary. The airplane impacted the runway shoulder, causing substantial damage to the vertical and horizontal stabilizers and firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff with a gusting crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months