NTSB Identification: ERA11FA462
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 18, 2011 in Whitesburg, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/2012
Aircraft: BEECH B19, registration: N281G
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the student pilot perform a go-around a few feet above the landing surface, about one-third of the way down the runway. They reported that the engine sounded normal; however, the airplane was not climbing and accelerating as expected. Several witnesses reported that the wing flaps remained extended during the go-around. The airplane collided with trees at the departure end of the runway and crashed into a cemetery. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of a preexisting mechanical malfunction or failure. Rotational damage to the propeller indicated that the engine was producing power at impact. Examination of the flap motor jack screw revealed that the flaps were extended about 30 degrees at impact. The Pilot's Operating Handbook procedures stated that the flaps must be raised during a balked landing (go-around).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot did not retract the wing flaps during a go-around, which decreased the airplaneās climb performance and resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months