NTSB Identification: WPR11LA389
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 08, 2011 in Pinedale, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2011
Aircraft: Glasair Aviation LLC Sportsman, registration: N117CE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was demonstrating landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a mowed grass field, which sloped from left to right. The main wheels touched the ground without incident but, as the tail dropped the airplane veered sharply to the left. The pilot applied right brake and full right rudder in an attempt to control the airplane, yet it continued to swerve until it was 90 degrees relative to the direction of travel. The right main landing gear subsequently separated and the right wing and stabilizer contacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damaged to the fuselage, stabilizer, and right aileron. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months