NTSB Identification: WPR11LA388
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 17, 2011 in Pine Bluffs, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR INC AT-602, registration: N8518Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was conducting an aerial application flight when he inadvertently struck power lines while maneuvering. The airplane struck the ground with the right wing first and then rolled to the left, coming to rest with the left wing and tail section contacting the ground. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane and stated the accident could have been prevented if he had paid more attention to the wire height, and maintained additional clearance above the wires.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines during an aerial application flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months