NTSB Identification: ENG11WA044
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of C.A.L. Cargo Airlines
Incident occurred Tuesday, July 26, 2011 in Liege, Belium, Belgium
Aircraft: BOEING 747-230F, registration: 4X-ICO
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 26, 2011, a C.A.L. Cargo Airlines Boeing B747-230F took off from Liège Airport (LGG)Belium and during the initial climb, about 1000 feet above the ground, the crew heard a loud noise (bang) in the No. 2 (inboard left) engine, a GE CF6-5E2 turbofan engine. The crew reported along with the loud bang in the No. 2 engine, a reduction of N2 (low pressure rotor speed) and a sharp rise of EGT (exhaust gas temperature) was observed. The crew shut down the engine,dumped fuel,and returned to land at Liège with no further incident. Initial inspection of the No. 2 engine revealed metal debris (fractured pieces of turbine blade and vane material) in the tailpipe of the engine.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months