NTSB Identification: CEN11LA579
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 16, 2011 in Stillwater, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N3316D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing, the airplane touched down on the main wheels, and, while the tail was still in the air, the airplane started to weathervane and swerved hard to the right. The left wing struck the runway, and the airplane nosed over. A postaccident examination revealed no anomalies. According to the airport's weather reporting station, at the time of the landing, the wind shifted from 180 degrees at 3 knots to 330 degrees at 14 knots with gusts to 25 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's on-ground loss of control during the landing roll upon encountering a sudden wind shift and gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months