NTSB Identification: WPR11CA387
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 16, 2011 in Teton Village, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: P&M Aviation GT450, registration: N988AZ
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported departing the airport in the light-sport weight-shift-control airplane, and flying southbound along the western slopes of the Teton Mountain Range. The airplane climbed to an altitude of about 8,000 feet mean sea level, and the pilot changed course, approaching a canyon area to the east. As he approached rising terrain the airplane's rate of climb began to diminish. He elected to continue flight towards a plateau, due to ridges which were now encroaching from his left and right. He attempted to increase the airplane's rate of climb, and the airspeed subsequently began to decrease. He reported that as the airplane approached stall speed, he encountered a gust of wind and the airplane stalled. He lowered the airplane's nose, and was able recover control about 20 feet above ground level. He attempted to land ahead on the plateau; however, during the landing roll, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane rolled onto the right wing, substantially damaging both wings. The accident site was located in a remote area at the 9,800-foot-level on the western slope of the mountain range. The pilot utilized a SPOT Global Positioning System (GPS) emergency locator to summon assistance from search and rescue personnel, who located him about 2 hours after the accident. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall mush to ground impact. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months