NTSB Identification: ERA11CA455
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 13, 2011 in Abingdon, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2012
Aircraft: G-DAWG LLC JUST ACFT HIGHLANDER, registration: N376CG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he positioned the airplane on runway 24 and increased engine power to begin the takeoff roll but subsequently aborted the takeoff when he noted that the wind was becoming stronger. He stated that the wind lifted the airplane sideways and off the left side of the runway, where the airplane impacted a ditch, resulting in substantial damage to the empennage and wing spar. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane. About the time of the accident, the recorded wind at the airport was from 350 degrees at 18 knots gusting to 30 knots with thunderstorms in the vicinity.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the aborted takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months