NTSB Identification: ERA11LA454
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 15, 2011 in Hodgenville, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: DIAMOND AIRCRAFT IND INC DA 40, registration: N316MA
Injuries: 3 Serious.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot initiated takeoff from an upsloping, 1,133-foot-long grass airstrip with two passengers onboard. The airplane struck 40-foot tall trees located 1,150 feet from the point where the takeoff ground roll was initiated. Subsequently, the airplane struck three power lines and impacted the ground. According to information from the closest airport with a weather recording system, the wind was most likely a headwind at the time of the accident. Calculations based on the performance data in the airplane’s flight manual indicated that a takeoff distance of about 1,570 feet was required to clear a 50-foot obstacle. A postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot's inadequate takeoff performance planning, which resulted in collision with an obstacle during takeoff from a turf runway that was not long enough for the given conditions.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2011 | Index of months